English (Legal Documents; Diplomacy; Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
full powers [correct, plural]
DEF: Document emanating from the competent authority of a State designating a person or persons to represent the State for negotiating, adopting or authenticating the text of a treaty, for expressing the consent of the State to be bound by a treaty, or of accomplishing any other act with respect to a treaty.
OBS: full powers: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Documents juridiques; Diplomatie; Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
pleins pouvoirs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Autorisation de traiter définitivement au nom de la puissance ou de la personne qu'on représente.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Diplomacia; Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
plenos poderes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Documento que emana de la autoridad competente de un Estado y por el que se designa a una o varias personas para representar al Estado en la negociación, la adopción o la autenticación del texto de un tratado, para expresar el consentimiento del Estado en obligarse por un tratado, o para ejecutar cualquier otro acto con respecto a un tratado.
OBS: [Término empleado en la] Convención de Viena sobre el Derecho de los Tratados.
OBS: plenos poderes: Expresión, definición y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.