English (Treaties and Conventions)
treaty [correct]
DEF: ... an international agreement concluded between States in written form and governed by international law, whether embodied in a single instrument or in two or more related instruments and whatever its particular designation.
OBS: The term "treaty" is defined in the Vienna Convention of the Law of Treaties at section 2(1)a).
OBS: The term is invariably used by Canada only in the case of international agreements which require ratification. No exceptions are found to this rule.
OBS: treaty: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances)
traité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] accord international conclu par écrit entre États et régi par le droit international, qu'il soit consigné dans un instrument unique ou dans deux ou plusieurs instruments connexes, et quelle que soit sa dénomination particulière.
OBS: Article 2(1)a) de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
tratado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo internacional celebrado por escrito entre Estados y regido por el derecho internacional, ya conste en un instrumento único o en dos más instrumentos conexos y cualquiera que sea su denominación particular.
OBS: tratado : Término definido en el artículo 2(1) a) de la Convención de Viena sobre el Derecho de los Tratados.
OBS: tratado: Término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.