English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
party [correct]
DEF: State which has consent to be bound by the treaty and for which the treaty is in force.
OBS: party: Term defined at section 2 (1) g) of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties.
OBS: party: Term and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
partie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État qui a consenti à être lié par le traité et à l'égard duquel le traité est en vigueur.
OBS: partie : Terme défini à l'article 2 (1) g) de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités du 23 mai 1969.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
parte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado que ha consentido en obligarse por el tratado y con respecto al cual el tratado está en vigor.
OBS: parte : Término definido en el artículo 2(1) g) de la Convención de Viena sobre el Derecho de los Tratados.
OBS: parte: Término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.