English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Transport)
operational suitability [correct, officially approved]; OS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The degree to which a system can be satisfactorily used and sustained to meet a current or anticipated operational requirement.
OBS: Consideration must be given to availability, compatibility, transportability, interoperability, reliability, usage rates, maintainability, safety, human factors, manpower supportability, logistic supportability, natural environmental effects and impacts, documentation and training requirements.
OBS: operational suitability: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport aérien)
pertinence opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; adaptation aux opérations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure dans laquelle un système peut être utilisé et maintenu en puissance de façon satisfaisante pour répondre à un besoin opérationnel actuel ou prévu.
OBS: Expression recouvrant les suivantes : disponibilité, compatibilité, transportabilité, interopérabilité, fiabilité, taux d’utilisation, maintenabilité, sécurité, facteurs humains, soutenabilité sur les plans des effectifs et de la logistique, effets et incidences sur l’environnement naturel, besoins sur les plans de la documentation et de l’instruction.
OBS: pertinence opérationnelle; PO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: adaptation aux opérations : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Transporte aéreo)
conveniencia funcional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conveniencia funcional : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).