English (Maritime Law; International Public Law; Transportation Insurance; Foreign Trade)
flag of convenience [correct]
DEF: A flag of a country other than his own to which a shipowner transfers the registration of his ship for tax reason in order to avoid the safety provisions required of ships sailing under the flag of his own country.
CONT: The flag being the National flag of the country with which the vessel is registered. Where a vessel registers with a country which applies relaxed regulations purely for the purpose of attracting registration, such flag is called a "Flag of Convenience".
French (Droit maritime; Droit international public; Assurance transport; Commerce extérieur)
pavillon de complaisance [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon de libre immatriculation [masculine noun]
OBS: Un bateau navigant sous pavillon de complaisance est un bateau qui porte le pavillon d'un pays différent du pays de son propriétaire. [Celui-ci profite de l'avantage d'avoir] des droits d'enregistrement peu élevés, pas ou peu de taxes et d'impôts, très peu ou pas de contrôle, liberté d'employer des marins peu payés, socialement peu ou pas protégés.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Derecho internacional público; Seguro de transporte; Comercio exterior)
bandera de conveniencia [correct, feminine noun]; pabellón de conveniencia [correct, masculine noun]; pabellón de favor [correct, masculine noun, Chile]; pabellón de complacencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Pabellón bajo el cual navega un buque, y que corresponde a un país que aplica -respecto a la navegación- normas menos rigurosas que las normalmente exigibles, al objeto de atraer unidades a sus registros.