English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
electronic aeronautical chart display [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electronic device by which flight crews are enabled to execute, in a convenient and timely manner, route planning, route monitoring and navigation by displaying required information. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: electronic aeronautical chart display: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système de visualisation des cartes aéronautiques électroniques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système électronique qui permet aux équipages de conduite d'effectuer, de façon pratique et méthodique, la planification de la route, la surveillance de la route et la navigation, grâce à la visualisation des informations requises. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: système de visualisation des cartes aéronautiques électroniques : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
presentación electrónica de cartas aeronáuticas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositivo electrónico que permite a las tripulaciones de vuelo ejecutar, de forma conveniente y oportuna, las tareas de planeamiento y observación de rutas y de navegación presentándoles la información requerida. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: presentación electrónica de cartas aeronáuticas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).