English (Loans; Banking; Foreign Trade)
standby credit [correct]; standby line of credit [correct]; standby facility [correct]; stand-by credit [correct]; confirmed credit
DEF: An arrangement whereby a credit line/facility is made available to a borrower for a specified period of time. The borrower then draws on the credit as the need arises.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
crédit de soutien [correct, masculine noun]; crédit confirmé [correct, masculine noun, France]; crédit de confirmation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crédit stand by [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; crédit stand-by [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit mis à la disposition de l'emprunteur qui a le loisir de s'en prévaloir au moment où il le désire.
OBS: «Crédit stand by» est un anglicisme couramment employé dans les textes européens.
OBS: Le même genre de crédit accordé par le Fonds monétaire international (ou par un consortium de banques) à un État s'appelle «crédit de confirmation».
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
crédito contingente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédito puesto a disposición del prestatario para su uso cuando lo crea conveniente.