English (Labour and Employment; National and International Economics)
earnings drift [correct]; wages drift [correct]; wage drift; wage creep
DEF: Extent to which wages or earnings rise above national rates through the influence of such factors as local rates, overtime, workplace bargaining, payment-by-results schemes, bargaining creep, etc. ... Tends to be uneven in its incidence, as between industries and districts, but to happen most in conditions of full employment, etc.
French (Travail et emploi; Économie nationale et internationale)
dérive salariale [correct, feminine noun]; dérive des salaires [correct, feminine noun]; glissement des salaires [masculine noun]
DEF: Évolution des salaires jugée excessive par rapport aux performances de l'économie ou de l'entreprise.
OBS: La dérive peut également s'observer par rapport aux accords salariaux de l'entreprise.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Economía nacional e internacional)
deriva de los salarios [correct, feminine noun]; desviación de los salarios [correct, feminine noun]; diferencial de salarios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se denomina así al desfase entre el volumen total de los salarios resultantes de los convenios colectivos, y la cantidad efectivamente percibida por el colectivo de los trabajadores (masa salarial), que incluye las horas extraordinarias, los pagos por antigüedad, las prestaciones especiales, etc.
OBS: Ese decalaje entre los salarios de convenio y la masa salarial son difíciles de conocer con precisión.