English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
convergence indicators
DEF: Indicators established by the Maastricht treaty to determine those countries that can accede to Monetary Union. They principally try to control the price stability of each country, so the principal indicators are the inflation differential, public deficit, and the level of public debt in relation to Gross National Product.
OBS: convergence indicators: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
indicateurs de convergence [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateurs établis par le traité de Maastricht qui déterminent les pays membres qui pourront accéder à l'Union monétaire. Essayent de contrôler la stabilité des prix dans chaque pays. Les principaux indicateurs sont le différentiel d'inflation, le déficit public et le niveau de dette publique par rapport au PNB.
OBS: indicateurs de convergence : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
indicadores de convergencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicadores establecidos por el Tratado de Mastricht para determinar los países miembros que podrán acceder a la Unión Monetaria. Tratan de controlar principalmente la estabilidad de los precios de cada país por lo que los principales son el diferencial de inflación, el déficit público y el nivel de deuda pública en relación con el PNB.
OBS: indicadores de convergencia : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.