English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
conflict [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The actual or predicted convergence of aircraft that violates one or more separation minima.
OBS: conflict: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: conflict: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
conflit [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Convergence réelle ou prévisible d'un aéronef qui viole un ou plusieurs minima d'espacement.
OBS: conflit : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: conflit : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
conflicto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Convergencia prevista de aeronaves en el espacio y en el tiempo que constituye una infracción de determinado conjunto de mínimos de separación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: conflicto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).