English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
intertropical convergence zone [correct]; ITCZ [correct]; inter-tropical convergence zone [correct]; ITCZ [correct]; ITCZ; equatorial convergence zone [correct]; intertropical discontinuity [correct]
DEF: An almost-continuous trough or belt of low pressure around the globe in the equatorial regions ... where the NE trade winds (of the Northern Hemisphere) and the SE trades (of the Southern Hemisphere) converge, or come together.
OBS: The ITCZ is usually characterized by strong, ascending air currents, large areas of overcast skies, and frequent heavy showers and thunderstorms.
OBS: The term "intertropical convergence zone" (ITCZ) is generally preferred to the term "intertropical front" (ITF), as ITCZ characteristics are distinct from a front of higher latitudes.
OBS: inter-tropical convergence zone: term reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO," with the authorization of UNESCO.
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
zone de convergence intertropicale [correct, feminine noun]; Z.C.I.T. [correct, feminine noun]; ZCIT [correct, feminine noun]; zone intertropicale de convergence [correct, feminine noun]; Z.I.C. [correct, feminine noun]; Z.I.C.; discontinuité intertropicale [correct, feminine noun]; convergence intertropicale [feminine noun]; C.I.T. [feminine noun]; C.I.T.; zone de convergence équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince zone où les alizés des deux hémisphères se rejoignent.
OBS: zone de convergence intertropicale : terme reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l'autorisation de l'UNESCO.
Spanish (Climatología; Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
zona de convergencia intertropical [correct, feminine noun]; ZCIT [correct, feminine noun]; discontinuidad intertropical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona estrecha en la que se reúnen los vientos alisios de los hemisferios norte y sur.
OBS: zona de convergencia intertropical : término reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.