English (Information Processing (Informatics))
subnetwork connection maintenance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which the VDL SNDCF [VHF digital link subnetwork dependent converge facility] maintains subnetwork context from one subnetwork connection to the next during handoffs.
OBS: subnetwork connection maintenance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
maintien de connexion de sous-réseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui permet au SNDCF [moyen de convergence dépendant du sous-réseau] de la VDL [liaison numérique VHF] de maintenir le contexte de sous-réseau d'une connexion de sous-réseau à l'autre pendant les transferts.
OBS: maintien de connexion de sous-réseau : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
mantenimiento de la conexión de subred [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso por el cual la SNDCF VDL [facilidad de convergencia dependiente de la subred enlace digital VHF] mantiene el contexto de subred desde una conexión de subred hasta la siguiente durante las transferencias.
OBS: mantenimiento de la conexión de subred: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).