English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
Internet Relay Chat session [correct]; IRC session [correct]; chat session [correct]; on-line chat session [correct]; online chat session [correct]; chatting session [correct]; online chatting session [correct]
CONT: When your older child begins her study of chemistry, she might find it helpful to be a regular visitor to the edu.chemistry.discussion newsgroup where she can leave typed messages that others will read and respond to. If she has more detailed questions, perhaps she can do an Internet Relay Chat session -- the online equivalent of a telephone call using keyboards instead of voices -- to interact with someone with more knowledge in a particular area.
CONT: Online chatting session means have a text-based conversation -- you type a message on your screen and someone sees it on the other end immediately. The person at the other end then responds and the "chatting" begins. The speed of your typing, your Internet connection and host response times are the only limitations from the conversation truly taking place in real-time.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
session de dialogue sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; session d'échange en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]; session de dialogue en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; session d'échanges en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; session de chat [correct, feminine noun, France]; session de bavardage [feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: La session de bavardage vous permet de participer à des discussions en temps réel sur des sujets d'intérêts variés.
CONT: Cours sur Internet. Les informations relatives à plus e 300 cours sont disponibles par l'entremise du Web. En plus d'y trouver des notes de cours, des documents de référence et tout autre matériel d'appoint, vous pourrez également entrer en communication avec vos collègues et vos professeurs par courriel, babillard électronique et session d'échanges en temps réel (chat).
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
sesión de conversación interactiva entre usuarios [feminine noun]; sesión de conversación por Internet [feminine noun]