English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
automation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion of processes or equipment to automatic operation, or the results of the conversion.
OBS: automation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
automatisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mécanisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'un processus ou d'un appareil en vue de le rendre automatique, ou résultat de cette transformation.
OBS: automatisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
PHR: automatisation complète, automatisation flexible, automatisation totale
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Inteligencia artificial)
automatización [correct, feminine noun]; automación [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversión de un proceso o equipo a una operación automática, o los resultados de [esta] conversión.
OBS: automatización; automación: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "automatización" es el término adecuado para referirse a la acción y efecto de automatizar o hacer automático algo, mejor que "automación". [...] Tal y como señala el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, el término "automación" es un calco innecesario de la voz inglesa "automation", pues en español existe ya el sustantivo "automatización" con el mismo significado.