English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
datafication [correct]
DEF: The process of amassing large data sets and mining and analyzing them.
CONT: Datafication is not the same as digitization, which takes analog content—books, films, photographs—and converts it into digital information, a sequence of ones and zeros that computers can read. Datafication is a far broader activity: taking all aspects of life and turning them into data ... Once we datafy things, we can transform their purpose and turn the information into new forms of value.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mise en données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si la mondialisation, les nouvelles technologies, les communications, l'accès à internet et la mise en données (datafication) ont, dans l'ensemble, permis de réduire les distances, ils ont également creusé de nouveaux fossés.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
datificación [correct, feminine noun]; dataficación [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: datificación; dataficación : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las voces "datificar" y "datificación", que aluden a la conversión de procesos que antes eran efímeros en datos que se almacenan y se pueden analizar, se escriben con i en la segunda sílaba, no "dataficar" ni "dataficación".