English (Geochemistry; Precious Stones (Mining))
resorption [correct]
DEF: The partial or complete re-fusion or solution, by and in magma, of previously formed crystals or mineral with which the magma is not in equilibrium or, owing to changes of temperature, pressure (depth), or chemical composition, with which it has ceased to be in equilibrium.
CONT: During transport by the kimberlite magma from the mantle source area to the surface, diamond is removed from its stability field and may undergo partial or complete resorption.
OBS: resorption: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
résorption [correct, feminine noun]; dissolution [feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de leur transport par le magma kimberlitique depuis les sources mantelliques jusqu'à la surface, les diamants se retrouvent hors de leur champ de stabilité ce qui donne parfois lieu à une résorption partielle ou totale.
OBS: résorption; dissolution : D'un minéral dans un magma.
OBS: résorption : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Explotación de piedras preciosas)
resorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversión en magma de una roca o de algunos de sus componentes como consecuencia de cambios intervenidos en la presión o la temperatura que determinaban el estado sólido de aquélla.