English (Taxation Law; Annuities (Insurance); Pensions and Annuities)
benefit commutation [correct]; benefit conversion [correct]
CONT: Plan administrators may be reluctant to provide specific lump sums to members before receiving ... comments concerning a benefit conversion.
French (Droit fiscal; Rentes (Assurances); Pensions et rentes)
conversion de prestation [correct, feminine noun]; rachat de prestation [masculine noun]; commutation de prestation [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «commutation» est un faux ami dans ce contexte. Toutefois, le terme «commutation» est utilisé dans certaines lois et par les spécialistes.
Spanish (Derecho fiscal; Anualidades (Seguros); Pensiones y rentas)
conversión de prestaciones [correct, feminine noun]