English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
conversion factor [correct]
DEF: In a converter reactor, the number of fissile (fissionable) atoms produced from the fertile material per fissile (fissionable) atom destroyed in the fuel.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
facteur de conversion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport, pour un intervalle de temps donné, du nombre de nucléides fissiles produits au nombre de nucléides fissiles détruits.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Física nuclear; Física atómica)
factor de conversión [correct, masculine noun]