English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
free convertibility [correct]
DEF: An attribute of a currency that may be freely converted and available at international stock exchanges.
CONT: The free convertibility of the peso at par with the US $ has boosted confidence and reduced inflation.
OBS: free convertibility: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
libre convertibilité [correct, feminine noun]; libre-convertibilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'une devise qui peut être facilement changée, une contrepartie étant toujours possible, sur les marchés des changes internationaux.
CONT: La libre convertibilité du peso au pair avec le dollar américain a engendré un regain de confiance et une baisse de l'inflation.
OBS: libre convertibilité : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
libre convertibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atributo de una divisa que puede ser libremente convertida, existiendo siempre contrapartida, en los mercados de cambios internacionales.
OBS: libre convertibilidad : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.