English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
convertibility [correct]
DEF: An attribute of a currency which is freely exchangeable for another currency, or for gold.
CONT: The free convertibility of the peso at par with the US $ has boosted confidence and reduced inflation.
OBS: convertibility: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
convertibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'une monnaie qui peut être échangée contre une autre.
CONT: La libre convertibilité du peso au pair avec le dollar américain a engendré un regain de confiance et une baisse de l'inflation.
OBS: convertibilité : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
convertibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atributo de una moneda que la hace libremente convertible respecto a otra moneda o el oro.
PHR: convertibilidad monetaria.
OBS: convertibilidad : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.