English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
convertible [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of securities, exchangeable for the securities of another class in accordance with specified conditions. Of currency, capable of being exchanged for the currency of another country.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
convertible [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui peut faire l'objet d'une conversion; se dit d'une monnaie qui peut être convertie en monnaie d'un autre pays, ou encore de titres que leurs porteurs peuvent échanger contre d'autres titres conformément à des conditions déterminées d'avance.
Spanish (Inversiones; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
convertible [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dice de una acción preferente u obligación que puede ser canjeada por acciones ordinarias o por otro tipo de valor.
OBS: convertible : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.