English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
convertible bond [correct]
DEF: A bond that, at the option of the holder, may be exchanged for other securities of the same issuer (usually capital stock) under specified conditions.
OBS: convertible bond: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
obligation convertible en actions [correct, feminine noun]; obligation convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation susceptible d'être convertie, à la discrétion de celui qui la possède, en un nombre déterminé d'autres titres de la même société (en règle générale des actions) au cours d'une certaine période, compte tenu des conditions déterminées par la société emprunteuse lors de l'émission de l'obligation.
OBS: obligation convertible : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
obligación convertible [correct, feminine noun]; bono convertible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligación que a su vencimiento puede canjearse por acciones del emisor con una prima. Se utiliza para facilitar su colocación y reducir el tipo de interés. Recientemente se emiten a plazo muy corto, como forma de colocar acciones sin tener que fijar un precio de salida.
OBS: obligación convertible : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.