English (Electrical Convertors)
electric energy converter [correct, standardized]; converter [correct, standardized]
OBS: converter; electric energy converter: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
convertisseur d'énergie électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convertisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine qui convertit un courant d'une certaine nature en un courant d'une autre nature.
OBS: convertisseur; convertisseur d'énergie électrique : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Convertidores eléctricos)
convertidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina o dispositivo para cambiar la índole de una corriente y adaptarla a diferentes usos.