English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
receiving antenna [correct, officially approved]; receiving aerial [correct, Great Britain]; receive antenna [correct]
DEF: An antenna used exclusively for the reception of signals transmitted by satellites (GPS).
CONT: It is desirable to control the attitude of a satellite so that the transmitting and receiving antenna will always be pointed toward the Earth.
OBS: receiving antenna: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
antenne de réception [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne réceptrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne utilisée exclusivement [...] pour la réception des signaux émis par les satellites (GPS).
CONT: L'ensemble des antennes de réception et d'émission [est monté] sur une plate-forme dont l'orientation reste fixe par rapport à la Terre.
OBS: antenne de réception : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
antena de recepción [correct, feminine noun]; antena receptora [Mexico]
DEF: Antena utilizada para convertir las ondas electromagnéticas en corrientes de radiofrecuencia modulada.