English (Telephones)
GSM phone [correct]; GSM telephone [correct]; global system for mobile communications phone [correct]; global system for mobile communications telephone [correct]
CONT: GSM is the acronym for 'Global System for Mobile Telecommunications'. Australia runs on GSM 900Mhz frequency, so be sure to check that your phone will also support a GSM 900Mhz frequency. GSM phones will have a place to insert a SIM [subscriber identity module] card behind or below the battery back. The SIM card holds all of your account information including your phone number and call credit and allows you to connect to the local networks as opposed to roaming back to your home country. By having a different SIM card for different countries, you save on international roaming costs.
French (Téléphones)
téléphone GSM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un pas supplémentaire dans la portabilité a été franchi, ces dernières années, avec le lancement des constellations en orbite basse, Iridium et Globalstar, qui, malgré leurs déboires économiques, assurent une large couverture à l'aide de terminaux dont certains sont à peine plus gros qu'un téléphone GSM.
OBS: GSM : système mondial pour communication avec les mobiles
Spanish (Teléfonos)
teléfono GSM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teléfono celular que cuenta con tecnología en base a un sistema global de comunicaciones móviles.
CONT: Cada teléfono GSM es un pequeño ordenador que genera directamente los datos en formato digital. Por tanto, no es necesario convertir los datos en sonidos, puesto que la propia red GSM es capaz de transmitirlos directamente.
OBS: GSM: global system for mobile communications. Sistema global de comunicaciones móviles.