English (Legal System)
persuasive authority
OBS: for an assertion.
French (Théorie du droit)
source convaincante [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: d'une affirmation.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico)
precedente convincente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precedentes jurisprudenciales o doctrinarios convincentes o persuasivos para la solución de una cuestión.