English (River and Sea Navigation; Military Transportation)
reference diversion point [correct, NATO]
DEF: One of a number of positions selected by the routing authority on both sides of the route of a convoy or independent to facilitate diversion at sea.
OBS: reference diversion point: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transport militaire)
point de référence de déroutement [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Une des positions situées de part et d'autre de la route d'un convoi ou d'un indépendant retenues par l'autorité responsable de ses mouvements en vue d'en faciliter le déroutement.
OBS: point de référence de déroutement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition 2009.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Transporte militar)
punto de referencia de desvío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los diferentes puntos situados a uno u otro lado de la ruta de un convoy o elemento independiente, designado por la autoridad responsable del movimiento para facilitar el desvío de la ruta.