English (Military (General); General Conduct of Military Operations)
escort [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An armed guard that accompanies a convoy, a train, prisoners, etc.
OBS: escort: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
escorte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Garde en armes accompagnant un convoi, un train, des prisonniers, etc.
OBS: escorte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades); Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
escolta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guardia armada que acompaña a un convoy, un tren, prisioneros, etc.