English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics))
Eulerian coordinate [correct, see observation]; spatial coordinate [see observation]
DEF: Eulerian coordinates: Any system of coordinates in which properties of a fluid are assigned to points in space at each given time, without attempt to identify individual fluid parcels from one time to the next.
CONT: Spatial coordinates are denoted by x; spatial coordinates are also called Eulerian coordinates. A spatial (or Eulerian coordinate) specifies the location of a point in space.
OBS: Since most observations in meteorology are made locally at specified time intervals, an Eulerian system is usually, though by no means always, more convenient. A sequence of synoptic charts is an Eulerian representation of the data.
OBS: Eulerian coordinates are to be distinguished from Lagrangian coordinates. The particular coordinate system used to identify points in space (Cartesian, cylindrical, spherical, etc.) is quite independent of whether the representation is Eulerian or Lagrangian.
OBS: Eulerian coordinate; spatial coordinate: terms usually used in the plural (Eulerian coordinates; spatial coordinates).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Modélisation (Mathématique))
coordonnée eulérienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Coordonnées eulériennes : Tout système de coordonnées dans lequel les propriétés d'un fluide sont assignées à des points déterminés de l'espace à chaque temps donné, sans que l'on cherche à identifier individuellement les particules d'air d'une fois à l'autre.
CONT: Les coordonnées eulériennes (du nom du mathématicien suisse Leonhard Euler (1707-1783] sont les coordonnées des points de l'espace à trois dimensions dans un référentiel ayant pour origine et pour axes, au sein d'un fluide en mouvement, un point O fixe dans l'espace et le temps par rapport à la Terre et trois axes de direction et d'orientation également fixes. Dans un tel mode de représentation du déplacement d'un fluide, les parcelles de fluide défilent successivement en O et dans son voisinage sans que l'on cherche à leur associer des positions ni des propriétés du fluide, ces dernières devenant à chaque instant donné des propriétés spécifiques du fluide en des points de position donnée. La majeure partie des modèles numériques de prévision se fondent sur les expressions en coordonnées eulériennes du système d'équations servant à établir ces modèles.
OBS: coordonnée eulérienne : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (coordonnées eulériennes).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Modelización (Matemáticas))
coordenada euleriana [correct, feminine noun]; coordenadas eulerianas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cualquier sistema de coordenadas en el que las propiedades de un fluido se asignan a puntos determinados del espacio en cada momento dado, sin tratar de identificar por separado las partículas de aire de un momento al siguiente.