English (Computer Mathematics)
absolute dimension [correct, standardized]; absolute co-ordinate [correct, see observation]
DEF: The absolute distances or angles that specify the position of a point with respect to the datum of a co-ordinate system.
OBS: absolute dimension: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: absolute co-ordinate: The plural form of the term is standardized by ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
dimension absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coordonnée absolue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Distances ou angles qui donnent la position d'un point par rapport à un système fixe de coordonnées.
OBS: dimension absolue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: coordonnées absolues: Le terme au pluriel est normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
dimensión absoluta [correct, feminine noun]; coordenada absoluta [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Coordenadas absolutas. En el modo de programación absoluto, las posiciones de los ejes son medidas desde la posición cero actual (cero pieza) establecido. Viendo el movimiento de la herramienta, esto significa [que] la dimensión absoluta describe la posición a la cual la herramienta debe ir.
OBS: coordenada absoluta : Término utilizado generalmente en plural.