English (Cartography)
semi-controlled mosaic [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mosaic composed of corrected or uncorrected prints laid so that major ground features match their geographical coordinates.
OBS: semi-controlled mosaic: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
mosaïque semi-controlée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; mosaïque semicontrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mosaïque constituée par l'assemblage de photographies sensiblement à la même échelle et sur laquelle la position des points marquants correspond à leurs coordonnées géographiques.
OBS: mosaïque semi-contrôlée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
mosaico semicontrolado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mosaico formado por un conjunto de fotografías sensiblemente a la misma escala sobre el que los puntos marcados correspondientes a características del terreno se corresponden con sus coordenadas geográficas.