English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
Lagrangian coordinate [correct]
DEF: Lagrangian coordinates: System of coordinates whose reference points are fixed with the fluid particles.
OBS: Subsequent charges of position or properties of the particles are thus, in this system, changes "following the motion".
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
coordonnée lagrangienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: coordonnées lagrangiennes : Système de coordonnées dont les points de référence sont fixés aux particules du fluide.
OBS: Les changements ultérieurs de position ou de propriétés des particules sont ainsi, dans ce système, des changements au déplacement intrinsèque des particules.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología)
coordenadas lagrangianas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: coordenadas lagrangianas : Sistema de coordenadas cuyos puntos de referencia están fijados a las partículas del fluido.
OBS: En este sistema, los cambios ulteriores de posición o propiedades de las partículas son cambios que "siguen al movimiento".