English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Legal Documents; Legal System)
legal title [correct]
DEF: The name that appears in the enabling legislation (act), proclamation, order in council, or other instrument used to create a branch of government.
CONT: Titles of organizations. ... Applied titles will not replace the legal titles required on documents executed in connection with legal proceedings. (e.g. affidavits).
OBS: legal title: [not to be confused with "applied title," which] is the name by which the department is publicly identified. It is concise and descriptive of the department’s function or responsibility, and is used in the departmental signature and in all communications activities.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Documents juridiques; Théorie du droit)
appellation légale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom figurant dans la loi d'habilitation, la proclamation, le décret ou tout autre instrument utilisé pour créer un organisme gouvernemental.
OBS: [Il ne faut pas confondre l'appellation légale d'un ministère avec son titre d'usage qui] est le nom par lequel le ministère est identifié publiquement. Il est concis et décrit les fonctions ou responsabilités du ministère, et est utilisé dans la signature ministérielle et toutes les activités de communications.
Spanish (Estructuras de la administración pública; Documentos jurídicos; Régimen jurídico)
denominación jurídica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre que aparece en la ley que promulga la creación de una entidad gubernamental.
OBS: La denominación jurídica debe utilizarse siempre que se haga referencia a una entidad gubernamental en contextos jurídicos.
OBS: denominación jurídica : no confundir con "título usual", que es un nombre conciso autorizado para identificar un organismo, programa o actividad en el marco del Programa de Coordinación de Imágenes de Marca Federales del Gobierno de Canadá.