English (Signalling (Road Transport))
traffic signal progression [correct, standardized]; traffic signal coordination [correct]
OBS: traffic signal progression: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière)
coordination des feux de circulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; coordination des feux de signalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coordination des feux de circulation permet à un groupe de véhicules se déplaçant à une vitesse déterminée de traverser des intersections successives sans s'immobiliser.
OBS: coordination des feux de circulation : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
coordinación de semáforos [correct, feminine noun]; coordinación semafórica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la coordinación de semáforos aparece como la acción que permite mejorar la velocidad en las vías, reduciendo los tiempos de viaje y la congestión.
CONT: Con la coordinación semafórica se puede impedir que en horas en que existe una baja intensidad de tráfico los vehículos intenten alcanzar velocidades altas por grandes vías.