English (Economics)
developing economy [correct]
CONT: The rationale for industrial policy in developing and transition economies is that their information and coordination problems are especially acute and pervasive.
French (Économique)
économie en développement [correct, feminine noun]; économie en voie de développement [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía)
economía en desarrollo [feminine noun]; economía en vías de desarrollo [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La existencia de políticas industriales en las economías en desarrollo y en transición se justifica aduciendo que los problemas de información y coordinación de esas economías son particularmente agudos y generalizados.