English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
crown cover [correct]; crown plan [correct]; crown projection area [correct]; crown spread [correct]; crown area [correct]
DEF: The ground area covered by a crown, as delimited by the vertical projection of its outermost perimeter.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
couvert vertical au sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface terrière couverte par la cime, délimitée par la projection verticale de son plus grand périmètre.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura)
cobertura de copa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El porcentaje de tierra ocupado por la proyección horizontal del perímetro más externo de la extensión del follaje de las plantas.