English (Silviculture)
thinning from above [correct]; high thinning [correct]; crown thinning [correct]
DEF: A type of thinning that particularly favours the most promising (and therefore not necessarily the dominant) stems, with due regard to even distribution over the stand, by removing from any canopy class those trees that are interfering with them.
French (Sylviculture)
éclaircie par le haut [correct, feminine noun]; éclaircie à la française [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'éclaircie qui consiste à enlever les dominants et les codominants qui nuisent le plus aux tiges d'élite de ces deux classes de cime et à ne prélever dans les classes inférieures que les arbres marchands destinés à se perdre avant le retour des coupes.
OBS: Le complément «à la française» dans le syntagme «éclaircie à la française» se trouve entre guillemets.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
aclareo de copas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cortas que se hacen en las clases de pies de copa alta apeando los dominantes y codominantes que luchan con otros árboles mejores de las mismas clases.