English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Corporate Management (General))
cost-sharing arrangement [correct]; cost-sharing agreement [correct]; cost-shared agreement [correct]
DEF: An arrangement whereby the parties involved agree to share specified costs but not to participate directly in or assign staff to a common undertaking.
CONT: ... where a service or facility is shared by two or more departments and where by Treasury Board direction, one department incurs the costs and recovers a portion of them from other department(s) ..., total costs should be prorated among the departments according to a written cost-sharing arrangement.
OBS: cost-shared agreement: term used by Parks Canada.
PHR: To enter into a cost-sharing arrangement.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
entente de partage des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; accord de partage des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; accord à frais partagés [correct, masculine noun]; entente à frais partagés [correct, feminine noun]; entente de partage des frais [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente en vertu de laquelle les parties conviennent d'assumer une partie des coûts d'une entreprise commune mais sans y participer directement et sans y affecter du personnel.
CONT: Contrairement au régime en place, qui repose en partie sur des accords de partage des coûts, le TSC [Transfert social canadien] constituera un mécanisme de financement global, comme le FPE [financement des programmes établis].
OBS: entente à frais partagés; entente de partage des frais : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
PHR: Conclure une entente à frais partagés.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
sistema de coparticipación en los costos [masculine noun]