English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data entry [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of putting data onto a machine-readable medium.
OBS: data entry: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: data entry: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
entrée de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; saisie de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Introduction de données sous une forme exploitable par un ordinateur.
OBS: saisie de données : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: entrée de données; saisie de données : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
captura de datos [correct, feminine noun]; introducción de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de copia de los datos, normalmente escritos, u otro tipo de soporte informático, a través de equipos que disponen de un teclado.