English (Diplomacy; International Laws and Legal Documents)
true copy [correct]; working copy [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Heads of mission are to take precedence in their respective classes in the order of the date and time of taking up their functions either when they are considered as taking up their functions either when they have presented their credentials, or when they have notified their arrival and a true copy of their credentials has been presented to the Minister for Foreign Affairs of the receiving State, or other Ministry according to the practice of this State.
CONT: [The head of mission] request the Minister for Foreign Affairs to take the orders of the head of the state respecting an audience for the purpose of presenting his credentials, of which he must furnish a copy beforehand. This copy is known in London as the Working Copy. In French it is called copie figuree. (The older term copie d'usage was used in London until recently). This document need not be signed, but should be in the same language and wording as the original. It may be typed, photocopied, printed or handwritten, as convenient. A translation is of course useful, especially where the original is in a language not familiar in the receiving country, but it is not a substitute for the Working Copy.
OBS: true copy: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux)
copie figurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau chef de mission est muni par son gouvernement de lettres officielles, dites lettres de créance. Ces lettres sont placées sous une enveloppe scellée à la cire qui doit, en principe, être ouverte par le Chef de l'État lors de sa présentation. Une copie figurée est jointe. Elle est destinée à être remise par le chef de mission au ministre des Affaires Étrangères lors de sa visite d'arrivée.
Spanish (Diplomacia; Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales)
copia fidedigna [correct, feminine noun]; copia fiel [feminine noun]
OBS: copia fidedigna : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.