English (Photoengraving; Informatics)
camera-ready copy [correct]; camera copy [correct]; reproduction copy [correct]; reproducible copy [correct]; photo-ready copy [correct]
DEF: Any artwork, type proof or typewritten material ready to be photographed for reproduction without further alteration.
OBS: This term has come to mean any copy which is final and ready for reproduction whether it is to be photographed first or not. Some of the emerging technologies no longer require that material be photographed for platemaking.
French (Photogravure; Informatique)
original prêt à photographier [correct, masculine noun]; prêt-à-photographier [correct, masculine noun]; original bon à photographier [correct, masculine noun]; bon à photographier [correct, masculine noun]; original à reproduire [correct, masculine noun]; original bon à reproduire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texte (ou illustration) prêt à être photographié sans avoir à subir d'autre changement.
OBS: Dans les cas où on veut préciser de quel type d'original il s'agit et que celui-ci est un substantif féminin, l'adjectif doit s'accorder, p. ex., photo prête à photographier; illustrations prêtes à photographier.
Spanish (Fotograbado; Informática)
copia lista para la cámara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manuscrito o ilustración, impreso y terminado listo para ser fotografiado y más adelante realizar su reproducción.