English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Records Management (Management))
backup copy [correct]; security copy [correct]; backup [correct]; back-up
DEF: A duplicate copy of a file or other information kept on a separate storage medium, serving as a guarantee in the event of loss or damage to the original.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
copie de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; copie de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; copie de secours [correct, feminine noun]; copie [feminine noun]
DEF: Copie d'un fichier conservée en lieu sûr.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT; Gestión de documentos (Gestión))
copia de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]; copia auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]; copia de reserva [correct, feminine noun]; copia doble [correct, feminine noun]; copia suplementaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copia duplicada de la información que se utiliza en caso de que la información original se dañe o se suprima.
OBS: copia de seguridad : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.