English (Plastic Materials)
styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer [correct]; SAN [correct]; styrene acrylonitrile copolymer; SAN [correct]; SAN; styrene-acrylonitrile
CONT: Styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer is a random copolymer of styrene and acrylonitrile. ... Styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers are stiff, brittle thermoplastics providing significantly improved impact and chemical resistance (compared to general purpose polystyrene) and excellent clarity.
French (Matières plastiques)
polystyrène acrylonitrile [correct, masculine noun]; SAN [correct]; copolymère de styrène-acrylonitrile [masculine noun]; copolymère styrène-acrylonitrile [masculine noun]; styrène-acrylonitrile [masculine noun]
CONT: Le polystyrène acrylonitrile (SAN). La copolymérisation d'acrylonitrile avec un monomère styrène permet d'améliorer les propriétés mécaniques (module) et chimiques (bonne résistance aux hydrocarbures). La mise en œuvre est plus délicate que pour le PS [polystyrène].
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
copolímero de estireno-acrilonitrilo [masculine noun]