English (Informatics)
math coprocessor [correct]
DEF: Chip located in the central processing unit essentially used to process numbers and to count, which triples the speed of the computer.
CONT: Spreadsheets and CAD packages are the most common applications written to take advantage of a math coprocessor, a chip that plugs into a special socket on the motherboard.
OBS: Even if we see the word co-processor with a dash, the most usual way of writing it is coprocessor without a dash.
French (Informatique)
coprocesseur mathématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puce située à l'intérieur de l'unité centrale de traitement servant essentiellement au traitement et au calcul des nombres et qui triple la vitesse d'exécution de l'ordinateur.
CONT: Mais pour accélérer les calculs en virgule flottante, il faudra installer un coprocesseur mathématique externe (de type 387) puisqu'aucune unité spécialisée n'est intégrée au processeur.
OBS: On voit dans certains ouvrages co-processeur mathématique, mais la plupart du temps, il est écrit en un seul mot.
Spanish (Informática)
coprocesador matemático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] microprocesador en una tarjeta de expansión, que provee nuevas operaciones al procesador en la unidad aritmética y lógica del sistema, capacitando a la computadora personal para ejecutar operaciones matemáticas complejas paralelamente con otras operaciones.
OBS: coprocesador matemático : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.