English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
reduction of iron ore [correct, standardized]
OBS: reduction of iron ore: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
réduction du minerai de fer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réduction du minerai de fer : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Minas de hierro y de manganeso)
reducción del mineral de hierro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reducción del mineral de hierro se efectúa en un horno alto donde se añaden por el tragante los minerales de hierro en presencia de coque y fundente que actúa como escorificante.