English (Black Products (Petroleum); Road Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
coal tar [correct]
DEF: Tar obtained by the destruction distillation of bituminous coal, usually in coke ovens or in retorts and consisting of numerous constituents (as benzene, xylenes, naphthalene, pyridine, quinoline, phenol, cresols, light oil, and creosote) that may be obtained by distillation.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Étanchéité (Construction))
goudron de houille [correct, masculine noun]; coaltar [correct, masculine noun]; goudron minéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-produit de la cokéfaction de la houille à haute température.
DEF: Goudron provenant de la distillation de la houille, et plus fluide que le brai; on utilise le coaltar comme imperméabilisant, en particulier sur le bois, les chapes de voûtes et les soubassements.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
alquitrán de hulla [correct, masculine noun]; brea de hulla [feminine noun]; sequitrán de hulla [masculine noun]
DEF: Porción no acuosa obtenida como un subproducto en la destilación, en vaso cerrado, de carbones bituminosos y en la fabricación de coque o gas de carbón.