English (Jewellery; Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
coral [correct]
DEF: The hard calcium carbonate external skeleton of the coral animal. Many individuals build up stony masses of this material which is often cut as a gemstone. The oxblood red color (arciscuro or carbonatto) is most valuable. It also comes in white (blanco), pink, cream-color, pale flesh pink (pelle d'angelo), pale rose (rosa vivo), salmon color (secondo coloro), red (rosso) and dark red (rosso scuro), yellow, brown, blue violet and black.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Éponges, hydres et méduses)
corail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matière calcaire qui forme les coraux, appréciée en bijouterie et en décoration [...]
OBS: La variété la plus appréciée est le corail rouge noble [...] Sa couleur, uniforme d'un bout à l'autre, va du rose tendre (corail dit «peau d'ange») au rouge sang de bœuf, parfois tacheté de blanc ou de rose.
OBS: corail : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Artículos de joyería; Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
coral [correct, masculine noun]