English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
auscultation [correct]
DEF: The act of listening to sounds within the body,directly or with the aid of a stethoscope, as a part of a medical examination for reaching a diagnosis.
CONT: Satisfactory cardiac auscultation requires a stethoscope that fits the ears snugly but comfortably and has the shortest tubing consistent with convenient use.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
auscultation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de diagnostic clinique qui consiste à écouter, généralement à l'aide d'un stéthoscope, les bruits produits à l'intérieur du corps.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
auscultación [feminine noun]
DEF: Fase del análisis clínico, en la que el médico se auxilia de ciertos aparatos para [...] escuchar al paciente como [...] el estetoscopio para escuchar los sonidos de los pulmones y el corazón.