English (The Heart)
cardiac arrest [correct]
DEF: The cessation of cardiac activity (heartbeat).
CONT: Hyperkalemia can be accentuated by oliguria, trauma, surgery, anesthesia, blood transfusion, acidosis, or increased dietary intake. It can produce serious cardiac abnormalities, but many patients are asymptomatic until cardiac arrest occurs.
French (Cœur)
arrêt cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt de l'activité cardiaque ou des battements du cœur.
Spanish (Corazón)
paro cardíaco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de la función cardíaca efectiva, la que resulta en cese de la circulación; puede deberse a asistolia en la cual no se observa actividad miocárdica, o a fibrilación ventricular.
OBS: Asistolia : sístole completa o imperfecta. Incapacidad del corazón para realizar una sístole completa.