English (Plant Diseases)
brown heart [correct]; black heart [correct]
CONT: Boron Deficiency. A small quantity of boron is required for normal growth of most plants. For some there is not much leeway between necessary and toxic amounts; other plants require or tolerate large amounts. Deficiency symptoms vary with the crop ... Beets, turnips, other root crops. Black Heart, Brown Heart. Roots have dark spots; plants are gradually stunted and dwarfed; leaves are small, variegated, twisted. The interior of the beet or turnip has a dark brown to nearly black water-soaked area, sometimes with a hollow center. The amount of borax that can be added without injury depends on type of soil and moisture content.
French (Maladies des plantes)
cœur brun [correct, masculine noun]; pourriture du cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le manque de bore cause la maladie du «cœur brun» ou «pourriture du cœur» de la betterave. Les feuilles du cœur se développent mal, brunissent et meurent. Une déficience grave se marque par un noircissement subséquent du tissu intérieur, sous la couronne des feuilles. Une vacuole noire se forme, progressant vers l'intérieur de la racine. Parfois, de petites feuilles déformées se développent sur les bords de la vacuole. Lutte : l'application de borax, à raison de 20 à 25 kg/ha, doit être effectuée avant semis ou après la levée.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
corazón pardo [correct, masculine noun]