English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart)
atrial fibrillation [correct]; AF [correct]; AFib [correct]; auricular fibrillation [obsolete]
DEF: An arrhythmia in which minute areas of the atrial myocardium are in various uncoordinated stages of depolarization and repolarization due to multiple reentry circuits within the atrial myocardium[,] instead of intermittently contracting, the atria quiver continuously in a chaotic pattern, causing a totally irregular, often rapid ventricular rate.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur)
fibrillation atriale [correct, feminine noun]; FA [correct, feminine noun]; fibrillation auriculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la fibrillation auriculaire (atriale), les contractions normales régulières et rythmiques des [atriums] sont remplacées par des convulsions rapides, irrégulières et désordonnées, survenant en différentes régions des parois atriales. Les ventricules répondent à des intervalles irréguliers aux impulsions incontrôlées qu'ils reçoivent des [atriums], mais en général la situation reste satisfaisante.
OBS: fibrillation atriale : désignation qui reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Corazón)
fibrilación auricular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] trastorno [del ritmo cardíaco que se caracteriza por] contracciones rapidísimas, desordenadas e independientes de haces o fibras musculares, de modo que las paredes de las aurículas no se encuentran nunca totalmente contraídas, sino [en] estado [de] temblor fibrilar.
CONT: Se distinguen dos formas de fibrilación auricular : paroxismal y permanente, pudiendo observarse ambas en individuos con corazón sano o enfermo.