English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
gibbus [correct]; gibbosity [correct]; humpback [correct]; hunchback [correct]
DEF: Extreme kyphosis, hump, or hunch; a deformity of [the] spine in which there is a sharply angulated segment, the apex of the angle being posterior.
OBS: The term "gibbus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
gibbosité [correct, feminine noun]; gibbosité thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie rachidienne provenant d'une déformation cunéiforme des vertèbres (gibbosité angulaire et médiane du mal de Pott) ou saillie paravertébrale, particulièrement visible en position penchée en avant, que forment dans les scolioses structurales, du fait de la rotation vertébrale accompagnant l'incurvation du rachis, les apophyses transverses ou la partie postérieure des côtes, du côté de la convexité de la scoliose.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
giba [correct, feminine noun]; gibosidad [correct, feminine noun]; corcova [correct, feminine noun]