English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
foothill [correct, see observation]
DEF: A region of relatively low, rounded hills at the base of, or on the periphery of, a mountain range.
OBS: The term "foothill" is usually used in the plural, e.g. the foothills of the Rockies, the Rocky Mountain Foothills.
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
contrefort [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de montagnes latérales qui semblent servir d'appui à une chaîne principale.
OBS: Le terme «contrefort» est habituellement utilisé au pluriel, par exemple les contreforts des Rocheuses.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
contrafuerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ramal de una cordillera en dirección perpendicular a la de ésta.