English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Coast Mountains [correct, see observation, plural, British Columbia]
CONT: The Coast Mountains are a major mountain range of western North America, extending from southwestern Yukon through the Alaska Panhandle and virtually all the Coast of British Columbia.
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Coast Mountains: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
chaîne Côtière [correct, see observation, feminine noun, British Columbia]
CONT: La chaîne Cotière s'élève de la vallée du Fraser et se prolonge vers le nord le long de la côte jusqu'à l'Alaska.
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: chaîne Côtière : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Nombres geológicos y otros nombres científicos)
Cordillera Costera [correct, feminine noun]