English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
mountain wave [correct, officially approved]; MTW [correct, officially approved]; mountain lee wave [correct]; lee wave [correct]; orographic wave
DEF: mountain waves: Oscillatory motions of the atmosphere which are induced by the wind flow over a mountain or a mountain chain and which form over and to the lee side.
OBS: mountain wave ... Sometimes it is marked by lenticular clouds to the lee side of mountain barriers. [It] may be called ... a lee wave.
OBS: mountain wave; MTW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
onde orographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; onde de relief [correct, feminine noun]; onde sous le vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ondes de relief : Mouvements oscillatoires de l'atmosphère induits par l'écoulement de l'air au-dessus d'une montagne ou d'une chaîne de montagnes et qui se forment au-dessus et en aval de celle-ci.
CONT: Quand l'air rencontre le versant du côté du vent, l'air dévie vers le haut et redescend de l'autre côté de la montagne, le long du versant sous le vent. Une onde stationnaire qu'on appelle «onde orographique» ou «onde sous le vent» se forme à cet endroit pour s'étendre sur plusieurs kilomètres.
OBS: onde orographique; MTW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
onda orográfica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MTW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; onda de montaña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ondas orográficas : Movimientos ondulatorios de la atmósfera inducidos por el flujo de aire sobre una montaña [que] se forman sobre y a sotavento de una montaña o cordillera.
OBS: onda orográfica; MTW: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).