English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
spermatic cord [correct]
CONT: [A] spermatic cord [is] a pair of tubular structures in the male reproductive system that support the testes in the scrotum. Each cord is sheathed in connective tissue and contains a network of arteries, veins, nerves, and the first section of the ductus deferens, through which sperm pass in the process of ejaculation. The cords extend from the testes to the inguinal rings (openings at the level of the bladder) in the fascia transversalis, the connective-tissue sheath of abdominal wall muscles.
OBS: spermatic cord: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.04.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
cordon spermatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit en forme de corde qui relie l'abdomen aux testicules et qui contient le canal déférent [...], des vaisseaux sanguins, des vaisseaux lymphatiques et des nerfs.
OBS: cordon spermatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.04.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
cordón espermático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordón inguinoescrotal, largo y circular, que se extiende desde el anillo inguinal profundo hasta el borde posterior del testículo y está constituido por el conducto deferente, las arterias testicular, funicular y deferencial, las venas testiculares y el plexo pampiniforme, vasos linfáticos, el ramo genital del nervio genitofemoral, el nervio cremastérico y componentes simpáticos del plexo testicular.
OBS: cordón espermático : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.3.04.001: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.