English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
double-strand chain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A macromolecule that can be described by constitutional units joined so as to form an uninterrupted sequence of rings through two atoms.
OBS: double-strand chain: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chaîne à double rangée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macromolécule qui peut être définie par des motifs constitutionnels reliés par deux atomes de manière à former une séquence ininterrompue d’anneaux.
OBS: chaîne à double rangée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cadena de doble cordón [correct, feminine noun]; cadena en escalera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macromolécula que se puede describir por unidades constitutivas unidas para formar una secuencia ininterrumpida de anillos entre dos átomos.