English (Epidemiology; International Relations)
cordon sanitaire [correct]; sanitary cordon [correct]
CONT: A cordon sanitaire, an enforced isolation of an affected region, is seldom effective as a [epidemic] control measure because migrants travellers, and others often find a way to break through it.
French (Épidémiologie; Relations internationales)
cordon sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de postes de surveillance établis aux frontières d'un pays ou autour d'une région où sévit une épidémie, pour l'isoler des territoires voisins.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Relaciones internacionales)
cordón sanitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos, medios, disposiciones, etc., que se organizan en algún lugar o país para detener la propagación de epidemias, plagas, etc.