English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
continuous strand mat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mat formed of uncut strands, without intentional orientation, and held together by a binder.
OBS: continuous strand mat: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
mat à fils continus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mat constitué de fils de base non coupés, sans orientation intentionnelle, et maintenus ensemble par un liant.
OBS: mat à fils continus : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
fieltro de cordones continuos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fieltro formado por cordones no cortados, sin orientación intencional, que se mantienen juntos mediante un agente ligante.
OBS: Vidrio textil.