English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
quasi-single-strand chain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linear chain that can be described by constitutional units which are joined to each other through one single common atom only on one of the two termini of the unit.
OBS: quasi-single-strand chain: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
chaîne à rangée quasi unique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne linéaire qui peut être définie par des motifs constitutionnels qui sont toujours reliés les uns aux autres par un seul atome commun, uniquement au niveau de l’une des extrémités du motif.
OBS: chaîne à rangée quasi unique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
cadena de cordones casi únicos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadena lineal que se puede describir por unidades constitucionales que se unen entre sí a través de un solo átomo común en uno de los dos extremos de la unidad.