English (Botany)
plains coreopsis [correct]; common tickseed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: plains coreopsis: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
coréopsis des teinturiers [correct, masculine noun]; coréopsis élégant [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: coréopsis des teinturiers : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).