English (Meteorology)
diffraction phenomenon [correct]
DEF: Interference pattern produced within the geometrical shadow thrown by an obstacle, due to the bending (by an amount which varies with wavelength) of light waves by the obstacle.
CONT: ... a halo is a refraction/dispersion phenomenon while a glory is a diffraction phenomenon.
OBS: The most important diffraction phenomena are the aureole, Bishop's ring, corona and glory.
French (Météorologie)
phénomène de diffraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme d'interférences produit dans l'ombre géométrique créée par un obstacle, due à la déflexion (variable selon la longueur d'onde) des ondes lumineuses par l'obstacle.
OBS: Les phénomènes de diffraction les plus importants sont : l'auréole, l'anneau de Bishop, la couronne et la gloire.
Spanish (Meteorología)
fenómeno de difracción [masculine noun]
DEF: Figura de interferencia producida dentro de la sombra geométrica de un obstáculo por la curvatura, que depende de la longitud de onda de las ondas luminosas que inciden sobre dicho obstáculo.
OBS: Los fenómenos de difracción más importantes son : la aureola, el anillo de Bishop, la corona y la gloria.