English (Legal Profession: Organization; Penal Law)
Crown Attorney [correct]; Crown [see observation]; Attorney General Prosecutor [Quebec act]
DEF: A counsel appointed by the Attorney-General ... to take charge of and conduct, on behalf of the Crown, the prosecution of criminals.
OBS: ... in criminal matters, the prosecuting counsel is frequently referred to as the Crown, as an abbreviation of Crown Attorney.
OBS: Crown Attorney: necessarily a lawyer, as opposed to "Crown prosecutor".
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit pénal)
avocat de la Couronne [correct, masculine noun]; procureur de la Couronne [masculine noun]; substitut du procureur général [Quebec act, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Québec, le remplacement du terme «procureur de la Couronne» par «substitut du procureur général», s'expliquerait par une volonté politique d'employer un vocabulaire neutre.
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho); Derecho penal)
Procurador de la Corona [masculine noun, Canada, Ontario]