English (Percussion Instruments)
waist [correct]
DEF: The center of the bell where it begins to flare out into the traditional bell shape.
CONT: Parts of the bell are named after parts of the body. ... The main body of the bell drops to what is termed the waist then the lip and the mouth.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
robe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forme de la cloche est difficile à définir par des termes géométriques simples. [...] On distingue plusieurs parties : on trouve de bas en haut [...] la pince, zone de frappe du battant, puis la faussure, ensuite la robe [...], enfin le cerveau, qui est surmonté des anses.
Spanish (Instrumentos de percusión)
medio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se distinguen diferentes partes en las campanas : la corona, el hombro, el tercio, el medio, el medio pie y el pie.