English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Atmospheric Physics)
aureole [correct]
DEF: The exterior ring in a series which is nearest the luminary in a corona, usually quite distinct, reddish or chestnut in hue and, with a radius of less than 5°.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
auréole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une couronne qui en comporte une série, anneau extérieur le plus rapproché de l'astre éclairant.
OBS: Généralement bien distinct, [cet anneau] est de teinte rougeâtre ou châtain et a un rayon inférieur à 5°.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física de la atmósfera)
aureola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una corona, anillo más exterior de la serie de anillos más próximos a la fuente luminosa y que, en general, se ve claramente. Su color es rojizo o castaño y comúnmente su radio es inferior a 5°.