English (Percussion Instruments)
shoulder [correct, noun]
DEF: Found just below the head, ... the upper, curved part of the bell.
CONT: The yoke is the beam from which the bell hangs. The canon and crown make up the top of the bell and the thicker portion is called the shoulder. The purpose of these parts is to provide stability.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
épaule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les cloches] peuvent réfléchir à leur mélodie grâce à leur cerveau, si on continu de descendre on trouve les épaules. Elles ont ensuite une panse que l'on peut comparer à notre ventre, derrière son ventre se cache le battant.
Spanish (Instrumentos de percusión)
hombro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se distinguen diferentes partes en las campanas : la corona, el hombro, el tercio, el medio, el medio pie y el pie.