English (Internet and Telematics)
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol [correct]; SMTP [correct]
CONT: The objective of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is to transfer mail reliably and efficiently. SMTP is independent of the particular transmission subsystem and requires only a reliable ordered data stream channel.
CONT: An important feature of SMTP is its capability to transport mail across multiple networks ...
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole SMTP [correct, masculine noun]; SMTP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de transfert de courrier simple [correct, masculine noun]; SMTP [correct, masculine noun]; SMTP
DEF: Protocole de messagerie utilisé sur Internet spécifiant l'échange des messages électroniques.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
protocolo de transferencia simple de correo [correct, masculine noun]; Protocolo de transferencia sencillo de correo [correct, masculine noun]; PTSC [correct, masculine noun]; PTSC; protocolo simple de transferencia de correo [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; protocolo simple de transmisión de correo [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; Protocolo de transferencia de correo simple [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; SMTP [correct, masculine noun]; SMTP
DEF: Protocolo que se utiliza para recibir y enviar mensajes de correo electrónico entre servidores.
OBS: SMTP por sus siglas en inglés.