English (Electric Currents)
overcurrent [correct]; over-current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An abnormally high current, usually resulting from a short circuit.
OBS: over-current: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: overcurrent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
surintensité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Courant anormal supérieur au courant de pleine charge.
OBS: surintensité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL) et par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica)
sobreintensidad [correct, feminine noun]; sobreintensidad de corriente [correct, feminine noun]