English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pulse dose [correct, standardized]
DEF: The almost instantaneous addition of a known quantity of tracer chemical or reagent to flowing water ...
OBS: pulse dose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
dose pulsée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition presque instantanée d'une quantité donnée d'un produit chimique marqueur ou d'un réactif au courant d'eau [...]
OBS: dose pulsée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
dosis en pulsos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición casi instantánea de una cantidad conocida de un producto químico trazador o de un reactivo a la corriente de agua, por ejemplo, vertiéndolo desde un recipiente.