English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
rheostat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a variable resistor which is used to control the current flowing in a circuit.
OBS: rheostat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
rhéostat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résistance électrique réglable qui, intercalée dans un circuit, permet d'y modifier l'intensité du courant.
OBS: rhéostat : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
reóstato [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un reóstato consiste esencialmente en un devanado sobre el que corre un cursor que permite hacer variar el número de espiras por las cuales pasa la corriente.
PHR: reóstato de líquido, reóstato electrolítico