English (Magnetism; Electric Currents; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
magnetizing current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Current principally producing a magnetic field.
OBS: magnetizing current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Magnétisme; Courants (Électrocinétique); Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
courant magnétisant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Courant qui a pour but principal de créer un champ magnétique.
OBS: courant magnétisant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Magnetismo; Corriente eléctrica; Magnetismo y electromagnetismo)
corriente magnetizante [feminine noun]