English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
electric traction motor retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism in which the electric traction motor, linked to the driving wheels, exercises a retarding effect on the moving vehicle, for example, by functioning as a current generator.
OBS: electric traction motor retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur moteur de traction électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme dans lequel le moteur électrique de propulsion, relié aux roues motrices, exerce sur le véhicule en mouvement un effet ralentisseur, par exemple, en fonctionnant comme générateur de courant.
OBS: ralentisseur moteur de traction électrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador de motor de tracción eléctrica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo en el cual el motor de tracción eléctrica, vinculado a las ruedas de tracción, ejerce un efecto retardante sobre el vehículo en movimiento, por ejemplo, al funcionar como un generador de corriente.