English (Air Pollution; Tobacco Industry; Respiratory Tract)
mainstream smoke [correct]; main-stream smoke [correct]; mainstream cigarette smoke [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smoke exhaled by a smoker.
CONT: Involuntary (or passive) smoking is the exposure to second-hand tobacco smoke (SHS) which is a mixture of exhaled mainstream smoke and side stream smoke released from a smouldering cigarette or other smoking device (cigar, pipe, bidi, etc.) and diluted with ambient air.
OBS: mainstream cigarette smoke: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Industrie du tabac; Voies respiratoires)
fumée principale [correct, feminine noun]; fumée principale de cigarettes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courant principal [correct, masculine noun]; fumée secondaire directe [feminine noun]
DEF: Fumée exhalée par un fumeur.
CONT: La fumée secondaire est une combinaison de gaz, de liquides et de particules toxiques qui sont nocives pour la santé. Elle se compose d'un courant principal (fumée expirée par le fumeur) [et d'un] courant secondaire (fumée qui est émise par une cigarette, une pipe ou un cigare allumé).
OBS: fumée principale de cigarettes : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Industria tabacalera; Vías respiratorias)
humo principal [correct, masculine noun]; humo de corriente principal [correct, masculine noun]; corriente principal [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Humo exhalado por un fumador.
CONT: El humo ambiental del tabaco es resultado del "humo lateral" que viene de la punta ardiente de un cigarrillo y del "humo principal" que espira el fumador.
CONT: El humo ambiental de tabaco es el humo que inhalan los fumadores pasivos. Es una mezcla del humo exhalado por los fumadores (humo principal) y del humo que se emana del cigarrillo, cigarro, o cualquier otro dispositivo para fumar (humo lateral) diluido en el aire del ambiente.
OBS: corriente principal : Se percibe una sutil diferencia en el sentido del término cuando algunas fuentes lo definen como el humo que inhala el fumador al aspirar el cigarrillo.