English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
low-level jet [correct]; LLJ [correct]; low-level jet stream [correct]
DEF: A jet stream that is typically found in the lower 2-3 km of the troposphere.
OBS: In most sources, the designations "low-level jet" and "low-level jet stream" are considered as synonyms. But according to some authors, they are not synonymous because they show obvious dfferences in their distribution, horizontal and vertical structure, diurnal variations, formation mechanisms, as well as their effects on rainstorms.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
courant-jet à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]; courant-jet de bas niveau [correct, masculine noun]; courant-jet de basse couche [correct, masculine noun]; jet à basse altitude [masculine noun]; jet de basses couche [masculine noun]
DEF: Courant-jet à un niveau très inférieur à ceux des courants-jets de la haute troposphère.
OBS: Par exemple : le courant-jet sur l'Afrique orientale à environ 1,5 km [...]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
corriente en chorro a baja altura [correct, feminine noun]; LLJ [correct]; chorro a baja altura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente en chorro situada mucho más baja que la troposfera superior.
OBS: Ejemplos son la corriente en chorro sobre la parte oriental de África a unos 1, 5 km y la corriente en chorro nocturna.