English (Electrical Engineering; Electric Motors; Traction (Rail))
starting current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The current drawn by the motor during the starting period.
OBS: Rotating machinery: a function of speed or slip.
OBS: starting current: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Électrotechnique; Moteurs électriques; Traction (Chemins de fer))
courant de démarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur moyenne du courant moteur pendant la période de démarrage.
OBS: courant de démarrage : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Motores eléctricos; Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
corriente de arranque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor eficaz, en régimen permanente, de la corriente absorbida por el motor durante el periodo de arranque, desde la velocidad nula hasta la velocidad de carga, estando alimentado a la tensión y la frecuencia nominales.