English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
river [correct, see observation, generic, officially approved]
DEF: Flowing watercourse.
CONT: Churchill River, Northwest Territories.
OBS: Usually applied to a watercourse larger than a stream, creek, or brook.
OBS: The concept designated by the English term "river" is more general than that designated by the French term "fleuve" since, in English, no distinction is made between a watercourse tributary to another river ("rivière") and a watercourse flowing to the ocean ("fleuve").
OBS: river: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fleuve [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Cours d'eau important qui se jette dans la mer.
CONT: Fleuve Saint-Laurent, Québec.
OBS: En français, on utilise le terme «rivière» pour désigner un cours d'eau se déversant dans un cours d'eau plus important, et le terme «fleuve» pour désigner un cours d'eau qui se jette dans la mer. L'équivalent anglais pour les deux cas est «river».
OBS: fleuve : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
río [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente de agua que desemboca en el mar.