English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
density current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The phenomenon of gravity flow of a liquid relative to another liquid, or of relative flow within a liquid medium due to difference in density. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: A density current flows because of the pull of gravity and the density difference, and it stops moving when the two fluids mix, or when the current uses up its energy.
CONT: Density currents are of considerable practical importance. For example, the deposition of sediment from turbidity currents—i.e., density currents in which the density difference is caused by suspended sediment—in lakes may result in a rapid decrease of reservoir capacity. Equally significant, the industrial discharge of large amounts of heated water may generate density currents that have adverse effects on neighbouring human or animal communities. Because of such considerations, many experimental studies on the properties of density currents have been undertaken.
OBS: density current: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
courant de densité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène d'écoulement par gravité d'un liquide par rapport à un autre, ou écoulement relatif d'un liquide au travers d'un milieu liquide par suite d'une différence de densité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Lorsque la densité du fluide entrant est supérieure à celle du fluide ambiant, lepremier poursuit son évolution comme un courant de densité.
OBS: courant de densité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
corriente de densidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente debida a la diferencia de densidad de dos masa de agua próximas.