English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
gross head [correct]; total static head [correct, Australia]; design head [correct, United States]; total head difference [correct, Great Britain]; critical head [correct, United States]
DEF: The difference in the level of water destined for the operation of the hydro-electric station between maximum headrace level (or water intake level if there is no headrace) and the final tailrace level.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
chute brute [feminine noun]; hauteur de chute brute [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de niveau affectée au fonctionnement [d'un] aménagement, depuis l'extrémité du remous de la restitution au cours d'eau.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas)
salto bruto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia, en determinadas condiciones de caudal y funcionamiento del aprovechamiento, entre el nivel de la cola del embalse y el nivel del agua en la sección transversal de la corriente en que tiene lugar la restitución.