English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fluvial deposit [correct]; fluviatile deposit [correct]; river deposit [correct]
DEF: All sediments, past and present, deposited by flowing water, including glaciofluvial deposits.
OBS: Wave-worked deposits and deposits resulting from sheet erosion and mass wasting are not included.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépôt fluviatile [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt fluvial [correct, masculine noun]; alluvion fluviatile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alluvion fluviale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tous les sédiments, passés et présents, déposés par les cours d'eau, y compris les dépôts fluvio-glaciaires.
OBS: [Ces termes excluent] cependant les dépôts transformés par les vagues et ceux qui proviennent de l'érosion en nappe ou des mouvements en masse de débris terreux.
OBS: alluvion fluviatile; alluvion fluviale : termes habituellement employés au pluriel (alluvions fluviatiles; alluvions fluviales)
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
depósito fluvial [masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito superficial de materiales formado por una corriente de agua....