English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
intumescence [correct]
DEF: The temporary and mobile swelling of the water surface in a stream or a lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
intumescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surélévation temporaire et mobile de la surface d'un cours d'eau ou d'un lac.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
intumescencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Sobreelevación móvil y temporal de la superficie del agua en un lago o corriente de agua.