English (Atmospheric Physics)
basic flow [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical atmospheric flow, differing from the actual flow by the absence of the effects of moving disturbances.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant atmosphérique hypothétique, différant du courant réel par l'absence des effets des perturbations mobiles.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente básica [feminine noun]; flujo básico [masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente hipotética de la atmósfera que se diferencia de la corriente verdadera por estar libre de los efectos de las perturbaciones móviles.