English (Investment; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
capital movement [correct]; movement of capital [correct]; capital flow [correct]; flow of capital [correct]; capital inflows and outflows [correct]
DEF: The liquidation of capital investments of one kind and the reinvestment of the realized capital funds in investments of another kind; or the liquidation of investments in one place and reinvestment of proceeds elsewhere. The term is used particularly in describing the capital movements, as thus defined, from one nation to another.
CONT: Significant flows of capital had surged, at relatively low spreads, into many of the emerging markets during the first half of the 1990s, as a result of optimistic assessments of the borrowers' economic prospects and yields that were relatively attractive vis-à-vis yields in industry country markets.
PHR: significant flows of capital.
PHR: stable, unstable capital movement.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
mouvement de capitaux [correct, masculine noun]; flux de capitaux [correct, masculine noun]; circulation de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]; entrées et sorties de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquidation d'investissements en capital d'une certaine nature et placement des fonds ainsi réalisés en investissements d'une autre nature.
CONT: La balance des paiements [...] comprend non seulement les opérations sur marchandises (exportations, importations) mais aussi les échanges de services, appelés parfois invisibles (tourisme, etc.) et enfin les échanges de créances, c'est-à-dire d'actifs financiers (mouvements de capitaux).
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
movimiento de capital [correct, masculine noun]; flujo de capital [correct, masculine noun]; corriente de capital [correct, feminine noun]; circulación de capital [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquidación de inversiones de capital de un tipo e inversión del capital obtenido en inversiones de otro tipo.
CONT: En la primera mitad de los años noventa muchos de estos mercados han recibido flujos considerables de capital, con márgenes relativamente bajos, debido a evaluaciones optimistas de las perspectivas económicas de los prestatarios y a la posibilidad de obtener rendimientos atractivos en comparación con los de los mercados de los países industriales.
PHR: flujos considerables de capital.
PHR: movimiento de capital estable, inestable.