English (Electric Generating Systems)
exciter set
DEF: A generator or a motor-generator set of which the generator or generators supply direct current used principally for the excitation of electrical machines.
French (Groupes électrogènes)
groupe d'excitation [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe générateur ou convertisseur dont la ou les génératrices fournissent du courant continu utilisé principalement pour l'excitation de machines électriques.
Spanish (Grupos electrógenos)
grupo de excitación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto formado por un motor que acciona un generador de corriente continua destinada a la excitación de uno o varios motores eléctricos.