English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
current loop [correct]
DEF: A means of communicating data via presence or absence of current on a two-wire cable. Usually associated with 110-bauds TTYs.
DEF: A circuit that is sensitive to current variations but not voltage changes. It is used in communications and alarm circuits.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
boucle de courant [correct, feminine noun]; boucle active [feminine noun]
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Internet y telemática)
ciclo de corriente [masculine noun]; bucle de corriente [masculine noun]; ciclo en curso [masculine noun]; bucle en curso [masculine noun]
DEF: Medio de conexión de canales de datos que se basan en la presencia o ausencia de corriente en cable bifilares.