English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
current-density modulation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: We demonstrated the effect of current-density modulation (produced by UV [ultraviolet] light) on the electrophoretic deposition and assemblyof colloid crystals ...
OBS: current-density modulation: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
modulation de densité de courant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: modulation de densité de courant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
modulación de densidad de corriente [correct, feminine noun]