English (Electric Currents; Television (Radioelectricity))
deflection current [correct, officially approved]
OBS: This current is used for electromagnetic deflection of the electron beam in cathode-ray tubes.
OBS: deflection current: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
courant de déviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ce courant permet la déviation électromagnétique du faisceau électronique dans les tubes à rayons cathodiques.
OBS: courant de déviation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
corriente de desviación [correct, feminine noun]