English (Audio Technology)
loudspeaker [correct, standardized]; speaker [correct, standardized]; spkr [correct]; spkr; speaker unit [correct]; loudspeaker unit [correct]
DEF: An electroacoustic transducer that converts audio-frequency electric power into acoustic power and radiates the acoustic power ... in air.
OBS: These terms may refer either to a single radiator of sound, in which case "speaker unit" or "loudspeaker unit" (cf. Audio Encyclopedia, 1969, p. 1080) may also be used as synonyms; or to a set of such units in a single enclosure, including the accompanying circuitry and the enclosure itself. The United States of America Standards Institute standardizes "speaker" and "loudspeaker" in the first sense.
OBS: loudspeaker, speaker: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission and the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; haut-parleur élémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Appareil] électroacoustique [conçu] pour rayonner dans l'espace de l'énergie acoustique dans le domaine des fréquences audibles.
OBS: haut-parleur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: haut-parleur élémentaire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Pluriel : des haut-parleurs.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
altavoz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato electroacústico propio para reproducir la voz y los sonidos en general.
CONT: Un altavoz funciona en cierto modo como un micrófono, pero en sentido inverso : la corriente eléctrica modulada por el micrófono obra sobre una membrana que, al oscilar, hace vibrar las moléculas del aire; estas crearán en el tímpano las sensaciones de los sonidos correspondientes.