English (Physics; Electrochemistry)
electrolytic tank [correct]
DEF: A device for the solution of certain problems in electrostatics (or other branches of physics) by analogy, using measurements made on a suitably devised model immersed in a tank of conducting liquid (electrolyte). ... Electrolytic tanks have been much used to aid design of electrode systems. They may also be used for other problems in which an important physical quantity, corresponding to the potential in the tank, satisfies the Laplace equation....
CONT: The electrolytic tank can also be used for the solution of mathematical problems involving functions of a complex variable. The tank is then a direct simulation of the complex plane.
French (Physique; Électrochimie)
cuve électrolytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuve contenant une solution d'électrolyte, dans laquelle on plonge des conducteurs de forme définie, maintenus à des potentiels fixes. La distribution du potentiel "V" dans la solution, étudiée à l'aide d'une électrode fine servant de sonde, est la même que la distribution de "V" satisfaisant à l'équation de Laplace [...] lorsqu'on place les mêmes conducteurs dans le vide.
Spanish (Física; Electroquímica)
cuba electrolítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartimento simple o múltiple que puede contener un diafragma a través del cual pasa una corriente eléctrica de una fuente externa que produce ionización.