English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Urinary Tract)
extracorporeal shock wave lithotripter [correct]; ESWL [correct]; shockwave lithotripter [correct]; shock wave lithotripter [correct]; extracorporeal electro-hydraulic lithotriptor
CONT: (ESWL) works in something like a high-tech Ribe Goldberg sequence. The patient, usually anesthetized from the waist down to obliterate the mild discomfort of the shocks, is strapped onto a pallet and lowered into a specially designed tub full of water. X-rays reveal the precise location of the kidney stone on two television monitors. The physician pushes a button, and a spark plug at the bottom of the tank fires, vaporizing some of the water, which then creates a pressure wave. After bouncing off an elliptical brass reflector that is aimed at the patient's kidney stone, the wave passes harmlessly through the patient's tissues but creates a shattering impact when it collides with the hard stone. More than a thousand individual shocks may be required to completely break up a stone, which will wash away in the patient's urine after it disintegrates.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil urinaire)
lithotriteur à ondes de choc électrohydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] lithotriteur [...] la lithotritie par ondes de choc électrohydraulique, sous contrôle endoscopique, permet la fragmentation à vue des pierres de façon quasi atraumatique [...]
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Vías urinarias)
electrolitotritor [masculine noun]; litotritor [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para romper los cálculos en la vejiga a través de la uretra por medio de una corriente eléctrica.
OBS: Electrolitotricia : litotricia por una corriente eléctrica.
OBS: Litotricia: desmenuzamiento o fragmentación de un cálculo en la vejiga, por la vía uretral, por medio del litotritor.