English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; General Mechanics (Physics); Air Transport)
laminar flow [correct, officially approved]; laminar air flow [correct]; laminary flow [correct]; sheet flow [correct]; streamline flow [correct]
DEF: The flow in which the air moves smoothly along streamlines which are arranged in parallel layers or sheets.
OBS: The term "laminar flow" is to be contrasted with "turbulent flow."
OBS: laminar flow: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Mécanique générale (Physique); Transport aérien)
écoulement laminaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; courant laminaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant dans lequel l'air se meut sans agitation, les lignes de courant étant disposées en couches ou en feuillets parallèles.
OBS: courant laminaire : s'emploie par opposition à «courant turbulent».
OBS: écoulement laminaire : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Mecánica general (Física); Transporte aéreo)
corriente laminar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; flujo laminar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente de aire que se mueve sin perturbaciones a lo largo de líneas de corriente dispuestas según capas o láminas paralelas.
OBS: corriente laminar : opuesto a corriente turbulenta.
OBS: corriente laminar : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).