English (Electric Currents; Electronic Devices)
hold current [correct]; holding current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A minimum current required to maintain the device in an operated position.
OBS: holding current: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Dispositifs électroniques)
courant de maintien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un relais ou d'un dispositif analogue, valeur minimale de l'intensité de courant nécessaire pour maintenir le dispositif dans une certaine position où il a été mis.
OBS: courant de maintien : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Dispositivos electrónicos)
corriente de mantenimiento [correct, feminine noun]