English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Security Devices; Telecommunications)
dark current [correct]
CONT: dark current. In the absence of light, charge accumulates in a well (pixel) due to thermal agitation. The background current which flows in a photodetector such as an image intensifier, or CCD [charge coupled device]. Usually it can be eliminated, when required, by cooling the photodetector's primary image pickup surface such as the photoconductor or photo-cathode.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Dispositifs de sécurité; Télécommunications)
courant d'obscurité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Courant de sortie d'un photodétecteur.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Dispositivos de seguridad; Telecomunicaciones)
corriente de oscuridad [correct, feminine noun]