English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
insulated [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Separated from other conducting surfaces by a dielectric (including air space) offering a high resistance to the passage of current.
OBS: When any object is said to be insulated, it is understood to be insulated in a suitable manner for the conditions to which it is subjected.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA and IEEE.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
isolé [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Séparé d'autres surfaces conductrices par un diélectrique (y compris l'air) de façon à présenter une très forte résistance au passage du courant.
OBS: Lorsqu'un conducteur est isolé suffisamment pour un milieu donné, on ne peut conclure qu'il le demeurera dans un autre milieu où les conditions sont plus exigeantes.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad))
aislado [correct]
DEF: Separado de otras superficies conductoras por un material no conductor que ofrece una alta resistencia permanente al paso de la corriente.