English (Electric Currents; Measurements of Electricity; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
transient current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The current that would flow at rated voltage through an armature winding when having a value of reactance equal to the transient reactance of the machine.
OBS: transient current: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
courant transitoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courant qui circulerait sous la tension assignée dans un enroulement d'induit dont la réactance serait égale à la réactance transitoire de la machine.
OBS: courant transitoire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Medida de la electricidad; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
corriente transitoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente que circularía con la tensión nominal en un devanado inducido cuando la reactancia de éste fuese igual a la reactancia transitoria de la máquina.