English (Electric Currents; Morphology and General Physiology; Commercial Fishing)
electrotaxis [correct]
DEF: [The swimming of fish] induced by any kind of electric current.
CONT: Electrotaxis - there is good attracting power but this is due to the electrical effect on the fishes' muscles (the muscles contracting with each pulse of electricity and thus accentuating the swimming motion) and not, as in [direct current], by electrical effect on the spinal nerves.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pêche commerciale)
électrotaxie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] l'électrotaxie est […] le déplacement de certains organismes aquatiques [p. ex. des poissons] soumis à un champ électrique.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Morfología y fisiología general; Pesca comercial)
electrotaxis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de las células u organismos debido a la influencia de corrientes eléctricas.