English (Climatology)
climatic variation [correct]; climate variation [correct]
DEF: A fluctuation, or a component thereof, whose characteristic time scale is sufficiently long to result in an appreciable inconstancy of successive 30-year averages (normals) of the variable.
OBS: Often used to designate common natural variations from one year to the next, or changes from one decade to the next.
French (Climatologie)
variation climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fluctuation ou composante de celle-ci, dont l'échelle de temps caractéristique est suffisamment grande pour aboutir à une inconstance appréciable des moyennes (normales) successives de la variable, calculées chacune sur 30 ans.
OBS: Ce terme sert souvent à désigner des variations interannuelles courantes ou des changements qui se produisent d'une décennie à une autre.
Spanish (Climatología)
variación del clima [feminine noun]
DEF: Fluctuación, o componente de ésta, cuya escala de tiempo característica es suficientemente grande para dar una inconstancia apreciable de las medias (normales) sucesivas de la variable en 30 años.
OBS: Se utiliza a menudo para designar las variaciones interanuales corrientes o los cambios de un decenio al siguiente.