English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
induction coupling [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electric coupling in which torque is transmitted by the interaction of the magnetic field produced by magnetic poles on one rotating member and the induced currents in the other rotation member.
OBS: induction coupling: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
accouplement à induction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accouplement électrique dans lequel le couple est transmis par l'action réciproque du champ magnétique produit par les pôles magnétiques portés par l'une des parties tournantes et les courants induits dans l'autre partie tournante.
OBS: accouplement à induction : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
acoplamiento de inducción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acoplamiento eléctrico en el cual el par se transmite mediante la interacción entre el campo magnético producido por los polos magnéticos, que lleva una de las partes giratorias, y las corrientes inducidas en la otra parte giratoria.