English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
single-phase machine [correct, standardized]
OBS: single-phase machine: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine monophasée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: machine monophasée : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
máquina monofásica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que produce o utiliza un sistema de tensiones y de corrientes alternas polifásicas.