English (Conductors and Resistors; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
transposition [correct]
CONT: ... the circulation of parasitic or eddy currents within conductors in large motors or generators. ... The solution to all those problems is transposition ... periodic shifting of the relative positions of individual strands through the coil length.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
transposition [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
transposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Permutación de los hilos o láminas que constituyen un conductor, o [...] de los conductores que forman una espira o una bobina, [...] consiste en que tomen posiciones relativas diferentes en una ranura o en ranuras sucesivas, para reducir las pérdidas por corrientes parásitas.