English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fluvioglacial deposits [correct, plural]; glaciofluvial deposits [correct, plural]
CONT: In addition to increasing in height above present stream level and becoming coarser upvalley, the gravel of the Cody terrace thickens notably upstream and, as pointed out above, finally merges with the glaciofluvial deposits carried by outwash streams during the time of the moraine building.
CONT: Fluvioglacial deposits. They are the result of meltwater transportation and deposition. They tend to be stratified and consist of rounded or sub-rounded particles. The extent and type of stratification is largely a function of the environment of deposition, while the shape of the particles is a function of the source of the debris.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
matériaux fluvioglaciaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sédiments qui sont transportés par les eaux de fonte du glacier au-delà du front glaciaire. Ils sont roulés, mieux calibrés et comprennent d'une part des galets, d'autre part des sables grossiers.
CONT: Les matériaux fluvioglaciaires étalés en avant et en contre-bas des moraines frontales forment des cônes fluvioglaciaires de matériaux grossiers.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
depósitos fluvioglaciares [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: fluvioglaciar : Dícese de los depósitos, formas del relieve y fenómenos cuya causa reside en las aguas corrientes procedentes de la fusión de los glaciares.