English (Electrochemistry; Dry Cells)
corrosion during service [correct]
DEF: The wearing of the negative electrode while the cell is in service.
French (Électrochimie; Piles sèches)
corrosion en service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usure irrégulière de l'électrode négative d'une pile sèche, dans des conditions normales d'utilisation.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Pilas secas)
corrosión en servicio [correct, feminine noun]